Skip to content
COVID-19 update - we continue to operate within Government guidelines. Orders will be despatched by a small on-site team following strict hygiene and social distancing regulations, and our customer service team are operating remotely where possible. Switchboard is operating as normal on 01543 480163.
COVID-19 update - we continue to operate within Government guidelines. Orders will be despatched by a small on-site team following strict hygiene and social distancing regulations, and our customer service team are operating remotely where possible. Switchboard is operating as normal on 01543 480163.
Call 01543 480 163

enquiries@boxmart.co.uk

FREE UK Delivery

On stock orders £150+ 

Live Chat with us

Monday - Friday

Stock Min order: 1 Pack

+ Bulk discounts available

Privacy Policy

BoxMart Ltd Privacy Policy – Dec 2019

 

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.boxmart.co.uk/ (the “Site”).

This is to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information. We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured. 

Who are we and, what is important information?
BoxMart Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as BoxMart, “Us”, “We” or “Our” in this privacy notice). Our company registration number is 05108698. 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data, including any data you may provide through our websites when you register, create an order, use the contact forms or sign up for our marketing material.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Third-party links outside of our control 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

How to contact us
If you have any questions about the way in which we handle your data, or about our Privacy Policy, please contact: 

FAO Data Controller
BoxMart Limited
Lynn Lane
Shenstone
WS14 0AT 

Email: enquiries@boxmart.co.uk
Phone: 01543 480163. 

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

How we collect your data:

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including: 

  • Directly:
    • You may give us your data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Enquire on our websites or via LIVECHAT or phone call
    • Create an account on our website
    • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Indirectly:
    • Through credit reference agencies or 3rd party companies such as SAGEPAY.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

- “Aggregated data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

BoxMart Ltd commits to respecting the privacy of all its customers and to protecting any data about customers from outside parties. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
    • Communicate with you;
    • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
    • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Advertising/Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

Sharing your Personal Information

 

We may have to share your personal information with selected suppliers where there is a legitimate business need to do so. For instance, we will need to share information as follows:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
  • You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • We will need to share information with courier companies to deliver our products and companies selected to help fulfil your orders.
  • Credit and identity check agencies based in the UK for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • We will also share information with regulators such as:
    • The Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO),
    • HM Revenues and Customs,
    • Law enforcement
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
    • Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.   

 

We will never sell your information to third parties.

 

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us using the address above.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

Opting out 
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and unchecking the relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing enquiries@boxmart.co.uk at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us to process an order or enquiry. 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Data Security

BoxMart is committed to maintaining a secure environment in which to process Customer and Supplier information.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

We will keep your personal information the duration of your time as a customer with us. We will store information longer than this when there is a legitimate business reason to do so, for instance, as a history of your enquiries or orders so that we can better advise you on future orders.

By law we have to keep certain basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transactional date) for 7 years for tax purposes. The retention periods will vary depending on the type of information held and the legal requirement for that information. If you would like information on our data retention periods please contact us on the above address.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Rights below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  

Your Rights

 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at enquiries@boxmart.co.uk

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details above. 

No fee required – with some exceptions 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

What we may need from you 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version was last updated on 13th December 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Queries, requests or concerns
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Representative using the above contact details.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at enquiries@boxmart.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

 

BoxMart Ltd, Lynn Lane, Shenstone, STS, WS140AT, United Kingdom